Galaxy S III

Product Data

Product Name:Galaxy S III
Distributor:Samsung
Manufacture Year:2012
Test Date/Location:2012-09-27/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
2.9

Overall Level

1.8
4.0
3.7
1.0
3.2

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button12,4570015730675320
Sample 112,457001573090120
Sample 21000800675300
Case64,160263112,98812353,98853,28218,9302
Sample 1100631012193,98853,28218,9300
Sample 208020402612000
Sample 325220030080000
Sample 4000000080002
Sample 514,160008460162102
Sample 601,4570022,9880350000
Sample 7600006020021,0607,2660
Sample 810001140180000
Circuit Board6056,727440524122,6147139,7416,644770,336133,1380
Sample 1088620242106428110,58600
Sample 2122,942001312,2130340410700
Sample 3218044022712,2780139,7416,6442,58181,3390
Sample 411,42100620020414,23100
Sample 5556,7270052490,510075080,07220,2940
Sample 66052,077000122,6140142141770,33630,4610
Sample 7662,103002928,26901,913395,0041,9150
Sample 81052,79900042,7900406027,20563,2130
Sample 9170001432957409145133,759133,1380
Other1213,9144101415,1730167,5793,040720,86041,3060
Sample 11000481902242654300
Sample 212106078700167,5793,04016317,5200
Sample 3137071801194,778042320,39100
Sample 423,9144108386031159720,86000
Sample 50010345,17302219100,87000
Sample 6502014175030023175,59641,3060
Processor50038031721,9067999933,82600
Sample 1000025718244016100
Sample 20038008,71373103,82600
Sample 3500280964,774799990700
Sample 40027019721,559290186700
Sample 50010021,90609831900
Sample 60013031712,30302005600
Screen21,1394521,135047819240
Sample 121,1390011,1350240100
Sample 2299045289047819240
Solder1,1554,1811131272526,499221,42663239,4391,0810
Sample 11,1553,9530310526,499221420188,70400
Sample 2574,18111027248,75301,42663239,4391,0810

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content