iPhone 5

Product Data

Product Name:iPhone 5
Distributor:Apple
Manufacture Year:2012
Test Date/Location:2012-09-21/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
2.8

Overall Level

0.4
4.0
4.0
1.8
3.0

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button1792,6812412216,1363260148,6486,1921,80978,185620
Sample 1282,6810122000223344589,596620
Sample 2100023260794141233020
Sample 3179024016,1362250148,6486,1921,80978,1850
Case402,425101592,0234,10610246465710,8180
Sample 1402,42501592,02300246065710,8180
Sample 20001100180125700
Sample 300103434,10610204000
Sample 40011300170144960
Circuit Board11620,4981201,601115,4086893,2384,024102,45074,9130
Sample 108,0850010280,2911638760,67849,8440
Sample 267,2055043494,19604,2911,85612,81735,9610
Sample 3234,61400808115,40804390102,45035,2340
Sample 4820,49810699,27061255842,3024470
Sample 503,329101,60190,87204432718,5711,9400
Sample 61165,7731206681,3310893,2384,0241,35674,9130
Sample 7812,025001,225103,4610872053,00160,4780
Sample 889,4960027034,094021,2831,07414,83800
Other241,3912011281338158,43519,66884,598598,9183
Sample 1100000075014300
Sample 2241,2672011281338058,4351,66844913,8620
Sample 30785190000160130133
Sample 4000001051,5653,955174598,9180
Sample 501,39112613313353619510
Sample 601,37650000491990230
Sample 70679303950383984,59800
Sample 800003426116219,6682231,0600
Sample 9001020080400
Processor13,4445001128,21244803,38500
Sample 113,4440063,15803802400
Sample 203,439250506,431337034500
Sample 302,7605001128,21244803,38500
Sample 401,6766021,51104102500
Sample 502,934260242,50804301,53400
Screen341,0751524477501014044560
Sample 121,0750007750190000
Sample 2346881524415401014044560

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content