iPhone 4 S

Product Data

Product Name:iPhone 4 S
Distributor:Apple
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2012-08-30/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
2.7

Overall Level

0.5
4.5
3.6
1.5
2.7

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Case421,5727571412,538079,7966,9383,335437,1410
Sample 111,3820029340320000
Sample 211,3390099830280000
Sample 342075721,049079,7966,9383,335437,1410
Sample 411,213001412,5380310000
Sample 511,5720001,2620310000
Circuit Board1402,943172438284112,1188394,4929,237994,475274,4680
Sample 101,353170128010560593,165199,5820
Sample 21400450179141094,4929,2374,636176,5310
Sample 30012701283583295994,47500
Sample 401,72900123,6271154491,68236,6240
Sample 502,943000112,1180440160728,14630,2970
Sample 6001900121058151527,373213,9240
Sample 70017228519264070416,292274,4680
Sample 800001117502002,1534270
Sample 9211,72500880907933,92200
Sample 10352,88204384217,41883461348304,4127,3030
Sample 1121,90100012,570750052,68714,9730
Sample 12251,2780028434202142172,60300
Sample 139000332,039045137,71100
Sample 14000000000000
Sample 1502,51511503411069337993,36300
Sample 16000000000000
Other371,55917036412,456221435,016989,2927,6580
Sample 105730019009135,01628300
Sample 211,559002812,45624660931,4957,6580
Sample 300170344860214574985,1585,9850
Sample 4100033101434100
Sample 5271500191010171100
Sample 63701003646,75708293989,29200
Processor82,24721047724,37966771,37880,06715,8870
Sample 181,00310427426613012,264220
Sample 202,24721047724,37906771,37880,06715,8870
Screen11,5340009190350000
Sample 111,5340009190350000
Solder44,305240251010102245982,2263,8790
Sample 144,305240251010102245982,2263,8790

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content