Palm Pre Plus

Product Data

Product Name:Palm Pre Plus
Distributor:Palm, Inc
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2011-12-05/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
3.1

Overall Level

1.3
2.6
4.0
1.9
5.0

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button42,4640001115001041157731
Sample 141,2700001104342382960
Sample 242,464000015001041157731
Sample 342,464000015001041157731
Case51,6770545640256277,99650,42716
Sample 15000120280200
Sample 241,6770545640256277,99650,42716
Sample 31000000110001
Circuit Board52,817051457,944138243,3081,957156,4453,853991,108535,04447
Sample 10000085,91703203,8530535,0440
Sample 20051415028,656112401,766323,782169,7410
Sample 3703560981060156,4454121,68046,8280
Sample 44000250016,671018419604,663201,5650
Sample 50000112355040395991,1085,4610
Sample 6533000026,901019250740,876215,1230
Sample 715,521016857,9440243,3081,9579930168,38033,8730
Sample 852,817000013,7470976294587,850311,0040
Sample 951100002,74707801,1823,78642
Sample 10002101381,358016383603,712205,03347
Other14354398116932,12583130,9321,37684,335761,83817
Sample 112280255730120000
Sample 20000863470009017
Sample 33354012827030038
Sample 414000022000006
Sample 51303981861510130,93201,91762,6970
Sample 60000032,1258321,4409474,490343,6620
Sample 700001691190391,37684,335761,8380
Processor651,14554009768473924,2938490
Sample 101,145540097682306500
Sample 26506005762473924,2938490
Screen14931,12953483413,8880441227105,2812336
Sample 11147003426000056
Sample 22525807013,888033227105,28100
Sample 3149700600100050
Sample 414931,1295348010441100592330
Solder001,915010640,012471909,598969,313233,68054
Sample 1001,9150040,012470632569,915233,6800
Sample 200001069401909,598969,3131,00354

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content