Palm Pixi Plus

Product Data

Product Name:Palm Pixi Plus
Distributor:Palm, Inc
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2011-03-28/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
3.5

Overall Level

0.9
2.9
4.2
5.0
4.1

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button455111040001817367
Sample 1315001039001317360
Sample 2455111040001811367
Case34192730360800012
Sample 12314270240800011
Sample 234190030360000012
Circuit Board1847,6994,011114,93212251,4553499,120534599,064470,46727
Sample 180008410304485340470,46725
Sample 2004,011114,932051,455000169,04700
Sample 300677611146674382183234,480417,9250
Sample 405,0070011410801,7070306,208027
Sample 524092103122315037409599,064214,1470
Sample 6112507323019,95011821012,3054,5570
Sample 73098406,81710022600
Sample 8322,280373722024002,33400
Sample 918456515476028,63634929919,9353,3740
Sample 1047,69978252229,1203262014,8345
Other92,7126311014634,2180171,4941,172432,705388,96521
Sample 1035325600108696572
Sample 20590285840010691,133411
Sample 300177567850117,8941,1722,78067,08921
Sample 401930100002000
Sample 50320121945000000
Sample 600004026000040
Sample 70000034,21800542432,705388,9650
Sample 802,7126311070990171,4946312,40346,4560
Sample 996202014673000000
Processor9049138011,635055036300
Sample 1904138011,635055036300
Sample 20049101,63903701500
Screen1,07416932868916,72930,92301,71612,9601,1056,573
Sample 12169132355001050
Sample 21,074032868916,72930,92300001,0466,573
Sample 3202900013802880
Sample 4000005801,71602,9601,1050
Solder04,48422811805384170646,387243,6410
Sample 104,484103400503950646,387118,8460
Sample 201,76922811800384170456,944243,6410

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content