Palm Centro

Product Data

Product Name:Palm Centro
Distributor:Palm, Inc
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2011-04-08/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
4.1

Overall Level

3.7
4.1
3.2
4.0
3.8

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button275,3728895135180045,306295728,528217,6460
Sample 1261400042000000
Sample 2075,37200018000036,66800
Sample 301,4688895135160045,306295728,528217,6460
Case2322880024360000012
Sample 116279000360000011
Sample 22322880024200000012
Circuit Board72,1483,14810,40117534,91265,925444107,589984962,450177,74639
Sample 10022120676000000
Sample 200390023,967000547,891177,7460
Sample 30010,401001,34600022,14100
Sample 400001256060655984962,4509,63939
Sample 54323,1481291751021240107,5898643,41680,2630
Sample 613,7022,644160065,9254441,12360556,15723,6580
Sample 772,1487560034,912122049001000
Other213,5931,4592,4467966850978,992128395977,161209,01337
Sample 14081,4592,4467960078,99200000
Sample 22302167322448600009
Sample 3000004980000209,0130
Sample 4213,593000018401280777,641037
Sample 5000068509017395977,16121,56332
Sample 6111813016003006
Processor4,3813,677419571,432133,59901953,752113,830125,3560
Sample 14,38104701,43234,2720390000
Sample 29403,677419570133,59901611,269113,83063,5020
Sample 31000310057301953,75256,921125,3560
Screen150002422,9040520495,97439,0240
Sample 100002422,904000000
Sample 2150001131650520495,97439,0240
Solder4,1965,55771260394,6894853285652,3522,3400
Sample 14,1965,55770027,607053285652,35200
Sample 23,6313,69621260394,6894835029278,0702,3400

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content