Motorola Q9c

Product Data

Product Name:Motorola Q9c
Distributor:Motorola, Inc
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2011-03-28/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
3.8

Overall Level

2.4
2.6
4.6
4.6
4.1

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button608,9974257150318061,98576575,25654,19613
Sample 190000420000010
Sample 2608,99705786318099576575,25600
Sample 3640000150330004013
Sample 412,17100017000040
Sample 50042173981061,985011,82154,1960
Sample 641,414013746000000
Case2,42840,47927200107010800936,69139
Sample 1033,82000200630000936,6910
Sample 2316,469010140000247
Sample 3110143336000000
Sample 42,4284,55305031000000
Sample 5040,479000107010800039
Sample 6118,588270220000100
Circuit Board88,5692,6141302931,3491,155162159,642359464,511558,06543
Sample 1001028317514000295464,511331,77843
Sample 2001302931222991620359304,671558,0650
Sample 3132,614851151491,1550159,64202,46553,3300
Sample 412341331190041051,68004
Sample 532,1500001,349000244128,83200
Sample 688,5690007666000000
Other5651,1876817165752,0023011671583,945726,1150
Sample 100685210768011671583,945726,1150
Sample 2000171052,0023064028752,6790
Sample 3004012022266304,1040
Sample 45651,187166571,46201100150
Processor25301662004,2310003261783
Sample 125300004,2310001348
Sample 2001662002,8440003261783
Screen4,770124203893,2021,1481,7526225,24431,9160
Sample 11124261,082130202000
Sample 250020107000040
Sample 34,7700203893,2021,1482520025,24431,9160
Sample 430014602661,752600110
Solder0042318013865730452,481396,9920
Sample 10042318013865730452,481396,9920

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content