iPhone 3G

Product Data

Product Name:iPhone 3G
Distributor:Apple
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2011-05-19/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
3.9

Overall Level

2.3
3.6
4.5
4.1
4.1

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button12240036300141413,5002690
Sample 112240000014513,0691490
Sample 20151003630041413,5002690
Case4,5541,568115584586,307042879949,000235
Sample 11203012830003270210
Sample 24,55401155845810000879949,00000
Sample 311641100004090235
Sample 440004322000200
Sample 511,5680006,3070420000
Circuit Board147,3322052,003128111,6081,456778857887,424292,98644
Sample 10020501251,89469239411728,44988,1140
Sample 2200000000000
Sample 3147,33237411281300778114523,028028
Sample 408201124030,70901175397,99118,9690
Sample 531,106332,003024,0601013411555,7444,7940
Sample 603885407140481175,81700
Sample 70024003,5835003,39500
Sample 802,9829812976133108660498,586292,98644
Sample 9035145382190401056,57608
Sample 1000721,209024,35104470640,47853,1920
Sample 11008896090,2280484857887,4244,9120
Sample 120000016,03105140548,9391,9850
Sample 13901371,5930111,6081,45652274496,91444,6290
Other161,5251871021,51932,1594698,6796,405607,992369,43911
Sample 10012000146,2549108
Sample 200130270146,40510156
Sample 301160065341001308
Sample 401310000000000
Sample 50151006021100830
Sample 6001870013,512442543,899607,992197,8050
Sample 7161,525791020168098,6793381,901369,4390
Sample 800001,519007,3167901280
Sample 90384816026130742,5691,50411
Sample 1000630032,1594626386579,728116,4870
Processor480605012,617676050700
Sample 112060507,074446042000
Sample 2480571012,617654025200
Sample 3000001,410076050700
Screen2,1602,9351,2875563503,6350110,4615752,205325,78234
Sample 1101203,635000000
Sample 212,7550603,271000000
Sample 3171,74643891051170110,461349461275,81327
Sample 42,16001,2875563501,744005755983,0500
Sample 512,9354502,667000000
Sample 60013145751580104,9004362,205325,78234
Solder8,8033,218371310227,209464125605,310164,8590
Sample 163,218150038,28642380605,310164,8590
Sample 2152,775371310227,20906410424,35737,3870
Sample 38,8031,778700133,58708925130,74900

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content