BlackBerry Curve 8530

Product Data

Product Name:BlackBerry Curve 8530
Distributor:Research in Motion
Manufacture Year:2011
Test Date/Location:2011-05-13/MI
Product Group:Electronics
Product Type:Cell Phone
Test Method:XRF
View Full Report: iPhone 5 Ranks Higher than Galaxy S III in New Study on Toxic Chemicals in Mobile Phones

Product Rating

Key:
HIGH
MED
LOW
3.7

Overall Level

2.2
3.8
5.0
2.7
4.1

IMPORTANT NOTE: HealthyStuff.org ratings do not provide a measure of health risk or chemical exposure associated with any individual product, or any individual element or related chemical. Follow this link to read more.

Components Tested 

Component Bromine Chlorine Mercury Lead Antimony Tin Arsenic Chromium Cobalt Copper Nickel Cadmium
Button295728371198421290,31942020,21481,19232
Sample 10569000270001930
Sample 20957000330301608
Sample 31811063000053312
Sample 4212312000005013
Sample 51054119139121,7053003391,69232
Sample 6002837102842090,31942020,21481,1920
Case56,01419509112,380178163614419,873288,64573
Sample 15120003100196008
Sample 2214800293201250010
Sample 302,3050091450000023
Sample 4001950012,3801780614419,873285,56973
Sample 506,014004241016331652,382288,64516
Sample 620000180134008
Circuit Board2,6565,5088451009624,20116604361700,996221,71030
Sample 102143335161000206
Sample 23015,5085987024,2010604361633,86510,4930
Sample 32,65600003,3920190700,99623,4140
Sample 400845100967816950598,231221,71030
Other03,20820701101180164,89462886742,34529
Sample 101,91025543909679867014
Sample 200001101180000029
Sample 303,208207040760164,89462885342,3450
Processor2,657062007,77525007,6455530
Sample 1001900651234015600
Sample 22,657016004,92205007,6455530
Sample 33062007,7750330400
Screen2631,72122383714,80600220330
Sample 161161137380000030
Sample 22631,7212238014,80600220330
Solder02,22821957065284380535,081244,5250
Sample 101,42421957052284380451,852244,5250
Sample 202,22821148065152730535,081182,8250

Note: The above results are in parts per million (PPM) of a given chemical.
PPMs listed in bold face are the maximum detected value for a given chemical in all samples of a component.
You may click on a component to see all sample results.

Inline HTML

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content